
Chestnut, where new and cheap are the same listing
A quarter of a square mile east of Chicon, where the new rules are most visible block to block.
18 homes for sale in Chestnut
See active listingsOn the market
Chestnut right now
Every residential listing whose location falls inside the Chestnut planning area, in 78702. That is the boundary the City of Austin publishes, and the one this page uses. From Unlock MLS through MLS Grid as of October 15, 2026 at 4:18 PM CDT. Closed sale prices are not shown: Texas is a non-disclosure state, so every figure here comes from asking prices and days since listing.
- For sale
- 18
- Median asking
- $487,500
- Median per sq ft
- $469
- Median days listed
- 95
All 18 of them, newest first. Sort by price either way below. Everything across 78702, filters and all, is on its market page.

2204 13th #A
$850,000
Single Family Residence · 78702 · 9 days · listed by TexCen Realty

2204 13th #B
$500,000
Single Family Residence · 78702 · 9 days · listed by TexCen Realty

1309 Chicon #503
$389,025
Condominium · 78702 · 24 days · listed by Skout Real Estate

1814 Maple
$1,099,900
Single Family Residence · 78702 · 30 days · listed by Douglas Elliman Real Estate

1601 Miriam #213
$250,000
Condominium · 78702 · 46 days · listed by Compass RE Texas, LLC

1606 Cedar #A
$1,200,000
Single Family Residence · 78702 · 64 days · listed by eXp Realty, LLC

1606 Cedar #B
$699,000
Single Family Residence · 78702 · 64 days · listed by eXp Realty, LLC

1807 Poquito #41
$224,900
Condominium · 78702 · 82 days · listed by Bramlett Partners

1815 Singleton
$450,000
Single Family Residence · 78702 · 95 days · listed by Abrams & Associates Realty LLC

1807 Poquito #30
$349,000
Condominium · 78702 · 95 days · listed by HSB Real Estate, LLC

2201 16th
$1,199,900
Single Family Residence · 78702 · 101 days · listed by Compass RE Texas, LLC

1206 Maple #A/B
$948,900
Single Family Residence · 78702 · 101 days · listed by eXp Realty, LLC

1608 Ulit #A
$579,000
Single Family Residence · 78702 · 145 days · listed by VIP Realty

1904 16th #2
$475,000
Single Family Residence · 78702 · 155 days · listed by Chriss Brokerage LLC

2200 14th
$639,900
Single Family Residence · 78702 · 158 days · listed by Spyglass Realty

1309 Chicon #401
$432,250
Condominium · 78702 · 176 days · listed by Skout Real Estate

1407 Cedar #2
$459,000
Single Family Residence · 78702 · 198 days · listed by Local Life Realty, LLC

1309 Chicon #202
$205,700
Condominium · 78702 · 845 days · listed by Skout Real Estate
Listed by Abrams & Associates Realty LLC; Bramlett Partners; Chriss Brokerage LLC; Compass RE Texas, LLC; Douglas Elliman Real Estate; HSB Real Estate, LLC; Local Life Realty, LLC; Skout Real Estate; Spyglass Realty; TexCen Realty; VIP Realty; eXp Realty, LLC.
Drag to pan, pinch or use the buttons to zoom. Hover a price for a preview and click it for the listing, or tap it on a touchscreen. Every one of these is also in the grid above.
Counted
New stock at the bottom of the market
There are 18 residential listings here as of October 15, 2026 at 4:18 PM CDT, of which 6 are condominiums and 12are houses. Ordinarily a neighborhood’s condominium stock is either old and cheap or new and expensive. Here is every neighborhood on this site with at least four of them, newest first.
| Neighborhood | ZIP | Median year | Median asking | Median sq ft | Per sq ft | Condos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Govalle | 78702 | 2022 | $599,950 | 1,563 | $410 | 18 |
| Dawson | 78704 | 2022 | $749,900 | 1,603 | $468 | 5 |
| Bouldin Creek | 78704 | 2018 | $734,950 | 1,124 | $554 | 28 |
| East Cesar Chavez | 78702 | 2018 | $350,000 | 518 | $467 | 9 |
| Central East Austin | 78702 | 2018 | $409,000 | 942 | $459 | 22 |
| Chestnut | 78702 | 2017 | $299,500 | 708 | $397 | 6 |
| Barton Hills | 78704 | 2016 | $389,900 | 1,048 | $388 | 11 |
| Rosewood | 78702 | 2015 | $439,000 | 1,136 | $386 | 5 |
| Galindo | 78704 | 2014 | $459,500 | 1,344 | $377 | 8 |
| South Lamar | 78704 | 2012 | $385,000 | 1,005 | $386 | 52 |
| Zilker | 78704 | 2008 | $502,500 | 1,060 | $554 | 28 |
| Holly | 78702 | 2007 | $399,999 | 940 | $479 | 7 |
| Tarrytown | 78703 | 1983 | $480,000 | 1,176 | $414 | 14 |
| Deep Eddy | 78703 | 1983 | $390,000 | 1,044 | $472 | 7 |
| West Campus | 78705 | 1983 | $325,000 | 879 | $376 | 81 |
| North University | 78705 | 1983 | $265,000 | 685 | $399 | 31 |
| Castle Hill | 78703 | 1981 | $1,345,000 | 1,592 | $845 | 7 |
| Travis Heights | 78704 | 1981 | $354,500 | 1,008 | $437 | 30 |
The price column is what makes that interesting rather than trivia. The cheapest condominium stock on this site is in North University at $265,000, and it dates from 1983. Chestnut is second at $299,500 and dates from 2017. Of the records whose stock is anywhere near as new as this one’s, the cheapest is East Cesar Chavez at $350,000, which is 1.17 times this. And of the records that are anywhere near as cheap, the newest is East Cesar Chavez at 2018. New and cheap are the same listings here and nowhere else measured on this site.
What you give up is plain in the size column. The median condominium here is 708 square feet, and the smallest listing in the neighborhood is 361 square feet. These are small units, priced per foot like everything else on the eastside rather than at a discount. The thing on offer is a low total price for a genuinely new home, which is not the same offer as a bargain.
Read all of that with the size of the place attached. These listings span about 0.39 by 0.58 miles, roughly 0.23 of a square mile, the 3rd tightest of the 19 records measured, after Castle Hill and Clarksville. On 18 listings over that much ground, one new building changes the medians.
The cheap onesare usually fortyyears old. Herethey are new.
The rule change
Three units where one house used to go
The obvious explanation is Austin’s HOME amendments, and the dates do line up. Council adopted Phase 1 on 7 December 2023 and the city began accepting applications under it on 5 February 2024. It created a three-unit residential use in the SF-1, SF-2 and SF-3 districts, which is to say on the ordinary single-family lots that make up most of a grid like this one, where previously one house was the rule. Phase 2 followed on 16 May 2024 and cut the minimum lot size to 1,800 square feet for a single unit.
Here is the part I cannot do, and I would rather say so than imply otherwise. The feed carries a year of construction and nothing whatever about the application behind it, so there is no way from this data to tell you that a particular unit exists because of HOME. 6 of the 18 listings here carry a construction year after the ordinance took effect, which is a fact about the listings and not a causal claim.
The reason that distinction is not pedantry is sitting in this inventory. The smallest listing in the neighborhood is 361 square feet, it is recorded as a single-family residence, and it is dated 2023. That is before Phase 1 took effect. It looks exactly like what the new rules produce and it predates them, so something else built it, and anyone attributing the whole pattern here to one ordinance is going further than the evidence goes.
What is fair to say is narrower and still worth knowing. The rules in this city changed to permit small units on single-family lots, and of the 19 central Austin neighborhoods this site measures, this is the one whose for-sale inventory looks most like the result. The other five records in this ZIP are on the 78702 page, and none of them looks like this.

One building
The comparables are upstairs
3 of these listings are in one building, on Chicon. Shown any one of them you would have no way to know the others exist, and they are the only comparables that genuinely control for the building, the association and the street.
| Unit | Built | Size | Beds | Asking | Per sq ft | Days listed | Monthly dues |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 202 | 2025 | 650 | 1 | $205,700 | $316 | 845 | $243 |
| 503 | 2026 | 650 | 1 | $389,025 | $599 | 24 | $243 |
| 401 | 2026 | 765 | 2 | $432,250 | $565 | 176 | $286 |
Look at the two at 650 square feet. One asks $205,700 and has been listed 845 days. The other asks $389,025 and has been listed 24 days. Same building, same floor area, same bed count, and 1.89 times the price.
I am not going to tell you the cheaper one is the better buy, because I do not know what is different about them and neither does the feed: floor, outlook, finish, orientation, whether one has a parking space, whether the long-listed one has something wrong with it or is simply priced from a different year. Those are answerable questions and they are answered by walking the building and reading the association’s documents, not from a screen. The point of this table is that the questions exist at all, which a single listing page would never reveal.
5 of the 18 listings in this neighborhood carry a construction year later than 2025 and so are not finished. Every figure is an asking price: Texas is a non-disclosure state and closed sale prices may not be published here, so nothing on this page shows what anyone actually paid.
Honestly
Who Chestnut is wrong for
- A buyer who wants space
- The median listing here is about a thousand square feet and the median condominium is nearer six hundred and fifty. There are a handful of large new houses, and they are priced accordingly, but the thing this neighborhood has more of than anywhere else measured on this site is the small new unit. If you need three bedrooms and a yard, almost any other page on this site is a better use of your afternoon.
- Anyone buying a new small unit without reading the rest of the building
- There are four units for sale in one building here, all built in the last two years, and two of them are the same size and the same bed count at prices 1.89 times apart. One has been listed over two years. Whichever you are shown, the others are the real comparables, and nothing in a listing will surface them for you. This is the single most useful thing on this page and it generalizes to every small new building in Austin right now.
- A buyer who assumes new means finished
- A fifth of what is for sale here carries a construction year later than 2025, which means it does not exist yet. Buying one is buying a floor plan and a completion date, which is a legitimate thing to do and a different transaction from buying a house, with different deposit terms, different risk and no ability to inspect what you are getting. I will tell you which of these are real and which are renderings.
- Someone who wants the block to look like the block
- This is the eastside grid where the new rules are most visible, and the result is uneven by design: a 1938 cottage, then three new units on the lot next door, then a 1945 house, then a 2,500 square foot new build. Some people find that the most interesting thing happening in Austin and some find it unbearable. There is no way to tell which you are from a photograph, so walk Chicon, Maple and Poquito before you decide.
- An investor expecting the small units to behave like the small condos elsewhere
- They have no track record. The condominium stock here has a median construction year of 2025, so there is no history of resale, no established rent, and in most cases no finished association with a few years of minutes behind it. The monthly dues on these listings are modest, which is good, and also untested. Everywhere else on this site, cheap condominiums are forty years old and you can see how they have held up. Here you cannot, and anyone telling you how these will perform is guessing.
Working here
Buying something with no track record
The work here is mostly diligence on things that are too new to have a history. A condominium stock with a median construction year in the middle of this decade means no resale record, no settled rent, and associations whose budgets are projections rather than experience. So the questions are specific: what the declaration actually says about who owns what, whether the reserve study exists, what happens to the dues when the developer stops subsidizing them, and whether the unit you are buying is a condominium in the legal sense or a share of something stranger. Several of these are perfectly sound. Telling them apart is the job.
The other half is the comparable problem, which is sharper here than anywhere else in this ZIP. On a quarter of a square mile with twenty one listings, a single new building moves every median on this page, and the only true comparables for a new small unit are usually the other units in its own building. I will put those in front of you including the ones that make the listing look expensive, and if the honest answer is that the price cannot be supported, I will say so before you write an offer rather than after an appraisal does.
If that is the kind of help you want on a purchase or a sale here, start a conversation.
Nearby
The rest of 78702
- East Cesar ChavezBetween the interstate and Holly, the closest of the eastside neighborhoods to downtown and the first to feel every change in it.
- HollyThe lakeshore neighborhood that spent 47 years looking at a power plant and now looks at the park that replaced it.
- GovalleEast of Pleasant Valley along Boggy Creek, the largest supply of eastside inventory and the one where the floodplain map matters most.
- RosewoodNorth of East Twelfth around Rosewood Park, the heart of the district the 1928 plan created and the slowest part of it to turn over.
- Central East AustinSwede Hill, Robertson Hill and the blocks around Huston-Tillotson, the oldest built fabric east of the interstate.
That completes 78702. Everything for sale across the ZIP, with filters, is on the 78702 market page.
Policy: HOME Phase 1’s adoption on 7 December 2023, the 5 February 2024application date, the three-unit residential use and the SF-1, SF-2 and SF-3 districts are corroborated across the City of Austin’s HOME amendments material, KVUE’s reporting on the Council vote and an AIA Austin ordinance summary. Phase 2’s adoption on 16 May 2024and the 1,800 square foot minimum lot size from Community Impact and the same City material. The acronym is not expanded here because sources give two different expansions of it. Extents are computed from the listings’ own coordinates and describe where the for-sale listings are, not the planning area’s legal boundary. Prices, rates, years and counts are computed from the Unlock MLS feed at build.
Listings courtesy of Unlock MLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of October 15, 2026 at 4:18 PM CDT. All data obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID.
Any use or search of data on the website, other than by a consumer looking to purchase real estate, is prohibited.