Skip to content
A residence high in a tower, floor to ceiling glass along one wall and the city below it.

Austin penthouses

There is no legal definition of the word. So the first useful question is not which one to buy. It is what the ones calling themselves penthouses are actually asking.

16 listings across the five central ZIP codes currently describe themselves as penthouses, from $437,500 to $5,300,000, spread across 15 different addresses. Meanwhile 56 condominiums in 78701 are asking $1,000,000 or more, and only 4 of them use the word. Both sets are below, because the top of the downtown market is what you are looking for and most of it never says penthouse.

What is on the market

Every listing in both sets, dearest first: anything in the five central ZIPs calling itself a penthouse, and every condominium in 78701 asking $1,000,000 or more. These are the same cards the ZIP pages use, so what you see is the feed rather than a selection.

Drag to pan, pinch or use the buttons to zoom. Hover a price for a preview and click it for the listing, or tap it on a touchscreen. Every one of these is also in the grid above.

Which part of town

Penthouse listings by ZIP code. The concentration is the point: the word clusters where the towers are, and the comparison that follows is why that matters.

7870178702787037870478705LADY BIRD LAKEI-35

The five

Central Austin is five ZIP codes, and they do not behave alike. Hover or tab through the map for what separates them, or open any one of them.

78701

Downtown, Rainey Street, Seaholm and Second Street

The tower district. Almost everything is a condominium, which makes the HOA as much of the purchase as the residence.

Downtown · Rainey Street · Seaholm · Second Street

8 for sale today, all on the market page.

Open 78701

78702

East Austin

The most varied housing stock in the city. A 1930s bungalow and a new-build duplex can sit on the same block.

Holly · Govalle · Chestnut · Cherrywood edge

1 for sale today, all on the market page.

Open 78702

78703

Tarrytown, Clarksville, Old Enfield and Pemberton

Older housing stock on expensive land, where the lot frequently carries more value than the structure standing on it.

Tarrytown · Clarksville · Old Enfield · Pemberton

2 for sale today, all on the market page.

Open 78703

78704

SoCo, Bouldin, Zilker, Travis Heights and Barton Hills

South of the river, and the part of central Austin that prices differently street by street rather than by neighborhood.

South Congress · Bouldin Creek · Zilker · Travis Heights · Barton Hills

5 for sale today, all on the market page.

Open 78704

78705

West Campus and North University

Dominated by student housing and investment purchases, which changes how everything here trades and how it is financed.

West Campus · North University · Hyde Park edge

0 for sale today, all on the market page.

Open 78705

A premium is onlya premium againstsomething.

What the floor is worth

Two true numbers that point opposite ways

Across all five central ZIPs, penthouse listings ask a median of $700 per square foot against $474 for ordinary condominiums. That is a premium of 48%. It is the number every guide implies and none of them publishes, and taken alone it is misleading.

Inside 78701, where most of them are, penthouses ask $700 per square foot and the ordinary condominiums around them ask $708, which is 1% less. Penthouses cluster downtown, where every condominium is expensive, so measuring them against condominiums everywhere compares the location and calls it the floor. The honest comparison is against the building’s own neighbors, and on that comparison the word commands nothing per square foot today.

Median asking price per square foot, penthouse listings against ordinary condominiums, computed from the MLS feed.
SetListingsMedian $/sq ft
Penthouses, all five ZIPs16$700
Other condominiums, all five ZIPs578$474
Penthouses, 78701 only8$700
Other condominiums, 78701 only201$708

The same point lands harder from the other direction: 56 condominiums in 78701 are asking $1,000,000 or more, and 4 of them use the word. If the label marked a tier, it would not be missing from almost all of the tier. It marks a listing agent’s choice of description.

Whichever way the comparison comes out in a given month, the lesson holds: the label is not what carries the value. The premium lives in the specific residence. Which terrace. Which stack. Which elevator. Which outlook, and what is entitled in front of it. That is a building-by-building question, which is why this page is an argument rather than a list.

Asking prices, not sold prices. Computed from the MLS feed as of October 17, 2026 at 11:28 AM CDT.

What the rest of the numbers say

$1,499,000
Median asking price across the penthouse listings. The range runs from $437,500 to $5,300,000, a 12-fold spread inside one word.
$1,350/mo
Median monthly dues across the 15that bill monthly. The best-ranked guide in this category describes this figure only as “several thousand dollars per month” and gives no amount. What dues actually buy is the longer answer.
66 days
Median time on market, against 100 for ordinary condominiums. The buyer pool is narrower, so they sit longer, and a listing that has sat is a different negotiation from one that has not.
1,788 sq ft
Median size, against 1,010 for ordinary condominiums. Scale is the one thing the label reliably predicts, which is also why a price per square foot comparison is the fair one.

Building by building

Both sets, dearest first, with a mark against the ones using the word. That column is the whole argument in one place: it is sparse, and the listings around it are not cheaper. A building name appears where I can cite one, and the rest show their street address instead, because naming the wrong tower would be a false statement about somebody else’s property and an address is never wrong.

Active listings describing themselves as penthouses, with building, unit, asking price, price per square foot and days on market, from the MLS feed.
BuildingUnitAsking$/sq ftDaysSays penthouse
610 Davis5003$5,582,000$1,462142
702 San Antonio-$5,300,000$696368yes
313 17th2701$5,250,000$1,69635
610 Davis4704$4,725,000$1,438417
501 West3803$3,999,999$1,417197yes
300 BowiePH2$3,950,000$1,093137yes
610 Davis3801$3,622,700$1,126418
610 Davis3804$3,400,000$1,463116
210 Lavaca2505$2,995,000$1,043187
202 Nueces1405$2,995,000$1,820142
501 West3403$2,800,000$992248
301 West4505$2,700,000$1,45932
210 Lavaca2105$2,599,000$846186
210 Lavaca2706$2,599,000$1,202166
200 Congress15E$2,499,000$1,303172
98 San Jacinto2404$2,495,000$1,81192
610 Davis4301$2,425,500$1,243142
222 West2201$2,395,000$1,075338
222 West2301$2,295,000$1,031155
313 17th2204$2,100,000$1,32736
2121 Congress714$2,065,000$1,00610yes
222 West1901$1,999,999$898211
1801 Lavaca12GHJ$1,900,000$52478
44 East2101$1,870,000$92015
501 West3404$1,850,000$92124
2209 1st401$1,849,000$91929yes
313 17th1507$1,800,000$93336
610 Davis2312$1,770,000$97322
98 San Jacinto1306$1,695,000$1,33475yes
70 Rainey2201$1,695,000$999179
501 West2004$1,650,000$82160
1801 LavacaCDE$1,650,000$44130
210 Lavaca1912$1,649,999$1,040218
222 West2802$1,600,000$1,12085
501 West2404$1,595,000$794142
210 Lavaca3110$1,595,000$1,12112
44 East4305$1,590,000$99799
501 West1604$1,585,000$789120
610 Davis4102$1,585,000$1,25326
313 17th1104$1,500,000$948228yes
555 5th3007$1,500,000$70446yes
800 Embassy605$1,498,000$757247yes
800 5th1209$1,475,000$666431yes
603 Davis101$1,450,000$85885
44 East3402$1,425,000$1,028257
313 17th2501$1,360,000$1,01835
98 San Jacinto2203$1,300,000$1,226240
98 San Jacinto2103$1,300,000$1,226158
313 17th2305$1,295,000$1,08635
1122 Colorado1004$1,295,000$59826
610 Davis3308$1,295,000$1,10323
70 Rainey1908$1,290,000$900120
610 Davis1805$1,239,000$1,099154
610 Davis2408$1,235,000$1,05260
610 Davis2205$1,199,999$1,06544
210 Lavaca1902$1,195,000$1,02232
222 West1613$1,145,000$842198
98 San Jacinto1803$1,100,000$1,038285
98 San Jacinto1703$1,099,999$1,038127
501 West1504$1,075,000$81032
501 West1304$1,050,000$79164
44 East3604$1,050,000$89632
1600 Barton Springs5406$950,000$59547yes
1900 Barton Springs5027$675,000$662821yes
1600 Barton Springs5601$649,000$57016yes
1801 Lavaca15M$599,999$47534yes
54 RaineyPH20$509,000$63856yes
1212 Guadalupe903$437,500$51537yes

How to tell a top floor from a marketing word

Five checks, in the order they are worth making. None of them needs my help, and the page is more useful if you can run them yourself.

01 / Ask which floor, and what is above it
The only test the word is supposed to pass. A residence with occupied floors above it is a high-floor unit, which is a fine thing to buy and a different thing to pay for. The plat and the declaration settle it, and so does the elevator panel.
02 / Price it per foot against its own building
Not against other penthouses and not against the city. The comparable set is the stack below it. If the asking price per foot is far above the units on floors twenty through thirty, the question is what specifically justifies it, and the answer should be a terrace, a ceiling height or an outlook you can stand in and verify.
03 / Read the terrace in the declaration
Many top-floor terraces are limited common element rather than owned space, which affects who insures it, who repairs it, what you may build on it and whether the association can restrict it. A thousand square feet of terrace that you do not own is a different purchase from one you do.
04 / Check the project, not just the residence
A penthouse sits inside the same association as everything else, so owner-occupancy ratios, investor concentration, reserves and litigation decide whether a lender will finance it at all. At this price point the loan is often non-conforming anyway, which widens the question rather than removing it.
05 / Find out what is entitled nearby
The view is the asset and it is the one thing not inside the building's control. Downtown Austin has sites entitled for towers that are not built yet. Nobody can guarantee an outlook, but you can know what is permitted next door before you pay for a skyline.

Why me, and the evidence for it

I have been inside the buildings

A penthouse question is not a market question. It is a question about one residence in one building: whether the terrace is usable in August or a wind tunnel, whether the stack faces the ballpark lights, whether the elevator is shared with a short-term rental floor, whether the ceiling height on the top floor is actually different from the one below it, and whether the view you are paying for has an entitled tower sitting in front of it.

None of that is in a listing. It is in the building, which is why the only credential worth claiming here is having been in them. Every residential condominium tower in 78701, walked in person, including lobby, amenity floors and at least one residence. That is the claim and that is its criteria, and you can check it by asking me about any one of them.

I also shoot every listing I take, which is relevant in a way it is not elsewhere: a top-floor residence is bought on light and outlook, and most of them are photographed as though they were apartments. And I will tell you when the answer is that the building below is the better buy, which happens more often than this page’s own numbers would suggest.

What I will not do is tell you a penthouse is a sound investment because it is a penthouse. The figures above are the reason.

Questions buyers ask about penthouses

What legally counts as a penthouse in Austin?

Nothing. There is no definition in the Texas Property Code, no TREC field and no MLS flag for it. It is a word a listing agent chooses, so the only reliable test is the one in the documents: which floor the residence is on and whether anything is above it. Every figure on this page counts listings that describe themselves as penthouses, and the rule used to count them is published in the code behind the page.

Do Austin penthouses cost more per square foot?

It depends entirely on what you compare them against, which is why the answer is usually given badly. Measured against condominiums across all five central ZIP codes they ask more per foot, because that comparison includes the location. Measured against the ordinary condominiums in 78701, where most of them sit, the gap is far smaller and can vanish altogether. Both figures and both sample sizes are in the table above, computed from the live feed on the day you are reading it.

What do dues run on an Austin penthouse?

The median across the current penthouse listings that bill monthly is on this page, computed from the feed rather than estimated. Dues scale with square footage in most Austin buildings, so a large top-floor residence carries a large share of the building’s budget, and the figure to compare between buildings is dues per square foot rather than the monthly number.

Are penthouses harder to sell later?

Usually, and for a structural reason rather than a market one: the buyer pool for a multi-million dollar top-floor residence is a fraction of the pool for a two-bedroom on floor twelve, and a thin pool means a longer wait. The current medians for both sets are on this page. That cuts both ways, giving a buyer room to negotiate patiently and requiring a seller to price without optimism.

A building, in detail

Ask about a specific residence

Name the building and the unit. I will tell you what I know from having been in it, and what the feed shows.

A note to Luke

Early questions are welcome. If you are months out and just thinking, say so and I will treat it that way.

Luke Allen

Licensed Texas REALTOR, License #788149

254-718-2567luke@austinmdg.com
Afternoon light across a tower interior, the city visible through full height glass.
MLS GRID logo slot

Listings courtesy of Unlock MLS as distributed by MLS GRID

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of October 17, 2026 at 11:28 AM CDT. All data obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID.

Any use or search of data on the website, other than by a consumer looking to purchase real estate, is prohibited.

Alex Bartram, Designated Broker, TREC License #615893

Austin Marketing + Development Group LLC, TREC License #9014959

1401 West Ave Ste B, Austin, TX 78701

Luke Allen, Licensed Texas REALTOR, License #788149

Equal Housing Opportunity

lukeallenaustin.com